All of our fabulous handmade beauty products and natural skincare products are created individually, using only the finest responsibly sourced ingredients. We are an animal friendly company & we only use ingredients that are not tested on animals and ingredients that do not destroy an animal's habitat or the environment in order to provide them. This is why we have said no to using Palm oil in our natural skincare products or natural soaps.
Some of our products contain bees wax & honey from our own wonderful hives here in the UK.
We use natural emoillients from sustainable farming, such as Cocoa butter, Mango butter & Shea butter.
Butters used in our beauty products
Derived from the seed of the Mango fruit, mango butter is traditionally used in the tropics to soothe, soften, moisturise & heal damaged skin. Upon contact with the skin, it liquifies and dissolves easily, leaving a silky smooth protective layer that is grease free. Mango butter is often used for
dry skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and rashes, and sensitive skin conditions, wrinkles, stretch marks and as an aftersun.
It's no wonder we simply adore it here at Lots Of Love Always!
Shea Butter comes from the Karike tree of Africa where it is traditionally used for medicinal ointments. In Ghana, Shea Butter, which is known locally as 'nkuto' or 'nku' is used as a lotion to protect the skin from the dry & dusty west trade wind of winter known as Harmattan. It is widely used in the cosmetics industry as a moisturiser, balm or lotion and is reported to have emollient & humectant properties as well as being an anti-inflammatory and a sunblocking lotion.
We use 100% Pure, Unrefined, Organic & Fair Trade Shea Butter from a womens cooperative group in the northern region of Ghana who use traditional extraction methods to prepare it. The Shea Butter comes directly from the source in sealed packaging, batched and dated.
Obtained from whole cocoa beans, Cocoa Butter is not just used for chocolate! A non toxic solid that melts at body temperature with a velvet texture, pleasant natural fragrance & emollient properties make it a much loved ingredient in skin products, soaps and lotions. Cocoa Butter is frequently used as a daily moisturiser, for dry or itchy skin, chapped or burnt skin and lips,
We use Soil Association Certified Organic, 100% unrefined cocoa butter, that is not deodorized and has a natural, strong chocolate scent
We use sweet almond oil as an ingredient in some of our beauty products and handmade soaps. Almond oil is superb emollient and skin moisturiser and it has many benefits including the treatment of dry, dull or even cracked skin making it more soft, silky, supple and elastic with a natural ‘glow’ about it.
Analgesic, Anti-dandruff, Anti-hepatotoxic, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-oxidant, Cicatrizant, Emollient, Immune Booster, Laxative, Sclerosant
Oils that we use in our products
Coconut oil is an effective moisturizer on all types of skin including dry skin, and the benefits on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oils but without any chance of having any adverse side effects. We use coconut oil in our beauty products and handmades soaps because it is good for preventing dryness and flaking of skin, it delays the appearance of wrinkles and sagging of skin which normally accompany aging and it also helps in preventing premature aging due to its well-known antioxidant properties.
Antioxidant, Excellent emollient, Anti-aging.
We use apricot oil as an ingredient in some of our products and handmade soaps. Used in combination with other oils such as coconut oil, it makes a beautiful, natural soap base and it is also a good carrier for essential oils such as jasmine, rose and lavender, which we also use in some of our products and handmade soaps.
Apricot kernel oil is perfect for the skin as it is a non-irritant and soothing. It’s light and therefore penetrates deep into the skin quickly, leaving it soft smooth and soothed without feeling oily. Once absorbed it continues to leave the skin moisturised for some time.
Antiaging, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Excellent emollient
Consuming everything will leave us with nothing! Simple.
We use avocado oil in our handmade beauty products and handmade soaps as it contains high amounts of proteins and omega-3 fatty acids, the same as found in fish oils. These oils are deeply absorbed by the skin, thus making it an ideal moisturizer and skin care agent. Sterolin, which is a substance found in avocado oil, promotes the softening of the skin and reduces the occurrence of age spots.
Antioxidant vitamins A D & E. Contains Lecithin and potassium which are highly beneficial for the skin and hair. Increases the production of collagen, which helps keep the skin plump and minimises the effects of aging. It’s used in the treatment of a variety of skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis and promotes the healing of wounds and burns to the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil
Jojoba Oil doesn’t evaporate like water based oils. We use it in our handmade beauty products because it covers and absorbs well and provides an all-day moisturiser for the skin. Studies have shown that the properties of jojoba oil is similar to that of sebum oil (human skin oil) and the theory is that it can make the skin believe that it has produced enough oil and therefore balance oil production.
Jojoba oil contains antioxidants. Rich in proteins, minerals and vitamin E. Helps skin retain its moisture and suppleness. Suitable for oily and acne prone skin. Quickly absorbs leaving no trace of oiliness.
Fragrance & Scent
Evening Primrose Oil
The Kings cure-all, used to treat stress and is beneficial to the skin and face
Rose Absolute, Sandalwood, Frankensense, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cypress, Lavender, Melissa, Jasmin, Myrrh, Mandarin, Ginger, Fennel, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rosemary, Sandalwood Amyris, Juniperberry, Geranium, Rose, Marjoram, Sweet Orange, Bitter Orange, Petitgrain, Grapefruit, Lavendin, Clary Sage, Black Pepper, Vetivert, Ylang Ylang, Neroli, Thyme, Roman Chamomile, Blue Chamomile, Benzoin, Basil, Eucalyptus Smith
The true scent of rose petals used to fragrance some of our products.
Our Bee Hives, Honey & Bees Wax
The honey bee has been around for 30 million years & is the only insect that produces food eaten by man!
Our beehives are located in two beautiful, secluded & prime loctations in the heart of the U.K. We currently have around 20 hives on these sites with other sites earmarked around the region. Our family have been bee keepers for many years & have a great understanding and admiration for the vital role our tiny friends play in the delicate ecosystem. Along with the honey & wax that they provide, this is one of the many reasons why we keep them.
An antioxidant and an antiseptic, honey is healing & soothing & is great inside the body as well as out.
Beeswax is also added to some of our lip balms, body bars and soaps. It gives a wonderful scent & a beautiful golden colour. A humectant which draws moisture to the skin it soothes & protects.
The average honey bee will actually make just one twelfth of a teaspoon of honey in its lifetime!
Used in traditional medicines as an analgesic. Honey farms have known to plant it to protect and feed bee hives